Beach

 

 Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy sets out how Synergy Wellbeing uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Synergy Wellbeing is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Where we ask you to provide certain information which identifies you when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Synergy Wellbeing may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should, therefore, check it regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from November 2014.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and telephone number
  • contact information including email address
  • other information relevant to customer service
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To send promotional emails about new products, or other information which we think you may find interesting.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser such as Internet Explorer or Firefox and which is stored by that browser on the computers hard drive. The information stored is sent back to the web server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Our website uses Google Analytics as a statistical tool to gather information in order for us to analyse the use of the website. Google Analytics stores this information as a cookie on the visitors computer. The statistical information generated by Google Analytics relating to our website is used to create internal reports to help improve the content and user experience of our website. Google’s privacy policy regarding Google Analytics is freely available at: http://www.google.com/privacy/privacy-policy.html

The use of cookies to store information can be disabled in most browsers by the user or you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • revoke previously agreed use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us via the methods detailed on the contact page.

 

Shares
Copyright Synergy Wellbeing

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This